"Terry's Texas Rangers"
The Men


 



Original Field Staff


Benjamin Franklin Terry, elected Colonel at the organization, October 28th, 1861; killed at Woodsonville, Kentucky (better known as Rowlett's Station), in battle, December 17th, 1861.

Thomas S. Lubbock, Harris County, elected Lieutenant Colonel, October 28th, 1861; died at Nashville, Tennessee, January 9th, 1862.

Thomas Harrison, Waco, Texas, elected Major at the organization, promoted to Lieutenant Colonel and Brigadier General, and wounded at Johnsonville, North Carolina, March 10th, 1865.

Martin H. Royston, Galveston, appointed Adjutant by Colonel Terry, and subsequently appointed Captain and Major in Adjutant General's Department.

Benjamin H. Botts, Houston, Texas, appointed Assistant Quartermaster by Colonel Terry, and subsequently Major and Assistant Quartermaster.

James Madison Wheat, private, promoted to Commissary Sergeant.

Robert H. Simmons, Gonzales County, Mississippi, appointed Commissary by Colonel Terry, and subsequently Assistant Commissary Sergeant.

Dr. John M. Weston, Richmond, Texas, appointed Surgeon by Colonel Terry, and resigned April, 1862.

Dr. Robert E. Hill, Bastrop County, appointed Surgeon, four times a prisoner of war, captured in the discharge of duty.

William B. Sayers, Gonzales, Texas, appointed Sergeant Major at organization, promoted to Adjutant by Colonel Harrison, Major in Adjutant General's Department by General Harrison, and wounded at Johnsonville, March 10th, 1865.

M. F. Balegathey, Houston, Texas, appointed Quartermaster Sergeant by Colonel Terry, and was afterwards discharged.

James Edmunson, Brazoria, Texas, appointed Ordnance Sergeant, and subsequently Assistant Quartermaster Sergeant.

Thomas J. Potts, Bastrop, Texas, appointed Hospital Stewart by Colonel Terry, and subsequently Surgeon, and absent when the war ended.





Company A


Enlisted by Lieutenant J. W. Sparks

Thomas Harrison, Captain, Waco, Texas, elected Major at the organization.

Rufus Y. King, 1st Lieutenant, Burleson County, elected Captain at organization, wounded at Shiloh and resigned. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

W. H. Jones, Falls County, Texas, elected Lieutenant at organization, wounded in East Tennessee, January 12th, 1864, retired.

M. L. Gordon, Jr., 2nd Lieutenant, Bosque County, Texas, promoted 2nd Lieutenant, wounded at Shiloh, and subsequently Captain of Wharton's scouts.

T. C. Freeman, 1st Sergeant, Bell County, Texas, wounded at Shiloh and discharged.

Dan Neel, 2nd Sergeant

Rufus Beavers, 3rd Sergeant, Coryell County, wounded at Shiloh and discharged. G. Thompson, 4th Sergeant, Falls County, Texas, died at Nashville, Tennessee.

Edward Ross, 1st Corporal

Thomas A. Porter, 2nd Corporal

William Baldridge, 3rd Corporal, Milam County, Texas, died at Atlanta, Georgia, in 1862.

A. A. Rundle, 4th Corporal, Burleson County, Texas, died near Courtland, Alabama, May, 1862.

Privates

James Allen, Falls County, Texas, discharged at Bowling Green, Kentucky.

R. C. A. Rundle, Burleson County, Texas, appointed Commissary Sergeant.

Charles A. Allday, Burleson County, Texas, wounded and captured July 4th, 1863.

John Aycock, Falls County, Texas, discharged at Bowling Green, Kentucky.

Bryant Aycock, Burleson County, Texas, died at Bowling Green, Kentucky, in 1861.

Preston Calvert Baker, Washington County, Texas, promoted to Lieutenant of White's Battery in 1863, subsequently to Ordnance Department.

Gabe B. Beaumont, Washington County, Texas, wounded at Triune, Tennessee, and discharged in 1863.

J. W. Brown, Falls County, Texas.

S. M. Baker, Washington County, Texas, discharged July, 1862.

C. F. Baker, Washington County, Texas, discharged November, 1862.

A. C. Baker, Washington County, Texas, discharged.

John H. Cain, Bosque County, Texas. Cain served the entire war in Co. A. His widow's pension request in 1914 showed he was found on the roster when he joined in Sep 1861, and was on the roster in 1864 when he surrendered in Alabama. He was paroled in Mississippi. Cain was born in Breckinridge Co, Kentucky, and was the nephew of Benjamen Dowell, the first mayor of El Paso. He returned to Kentucky after the war and married Mary Foor. He spent the rest of his life in Breckinridge, Meade, and Jefferson Counties in Kentucky, and died in 1903. His widow was granted a pension from the state of Kentucky based on his service with Terry's Rangers.

Thomas W. Carson, Coryell County, Texas.

John Copehart, Falls County, Texas, discharged in 1862.

Thomas Cade, Burleson County, Texas, discharged at Corinth, Mississippi.

Elijah F. Davidson, Falls County, Texas, wounded, May 9th, 1862.

T. Jeff Dubose, Burleson County, Texas.

B. F. Denton, Falls County, Texas.

________ Douglas, Grimes County, Texas, died at Nashville, Tennessee.

W. H. Evans, Falls County, Texas.

Robert Elgin, Washington County, Texas.

_________ Fielder, transferred from 11th Tennessee Infantry.

_________ Foak, Falls County, Texas.

Henry Grigg, Burleson County, Texas, discharged at Corinth, Mississippi.

D. Courthouse, Milam County, Texas, discharged at Bowling Green, Ky.

Sam S. Gott, Falls County, Texas.

W. H. H. Gordon, Burleson County, Texas.

Daniel Graham, Milam County, Texas, supposed to have been captured. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

Al. M. Gott, Falls County, Texas.

D. Gordon, Milam County, Texas, died in Pulaski, Tennessee.

D. Holesworth, Milam County, Texas, killed at Shiloh.

John Hannah, Bosque County, Texas, prisoner.

William Harmon, transferred from 4th Texas Infantry.

Jonah Jackson, Brazos County, Texas, killed in East Tennessee, December 29th, 1863.

D. C. Jones, Burleson County, Texas, wounded three times.

H. H. Jones, Burleson County, Texas, died in hospital at Montgomery, Alabama.

J. N. Jones, Montgomery County, Texas, killed June, 1864, on retreat from Dalton.

M. Jones, from Tennessee.

B. Johnson, Milam County, Texas, died in Nashville, Tennessee.

J. P. Kelley, Burleson County, Texas.

T. King, Burleson County, Texas, died at Nashville, Tennessee.

H. Kingsbury, Erath County, Texas, discharged at Bowling Green, Ky.

James Logan, Kentucky, killed December 29th, in East Tennessee.

J. M. Lane, Burleson County, Texas, killed at Farmington, Tennessee, October, 1863.

Thomas D. Leonard, McLennan County, Texas.

G. W. Laxton, Bell County, Texas.

John C. Lowe, Captain, Erath County, Texas, elected 2nd Lieutenant at organization, promoted Captain, wounded at Shiloh and other places, and died at Stephenville, Erath County, in 1876.

D. Mumford, Milam County, Texas.

Albert Medford, Bosque County, Texas, died at Nashville, Tennessee.

W. B. Martin, Burleson County, Texas, died of wounds received at Triune, Tennessee.

R. D. McCann, wounded at Farmington and left on field.

J. S. Moser, Burleson County, Texas, died at Rome, Georgia, September 8th, 1863.

Dan P. Moser, Burleson County, Texas.

Peter L. Martin, Burleson County, Texas, killed at Dalton, Georgia, May 7th, 1864.

Thomas Mitchell, Milam County, Texas, died at Bowling Green, Kentucky.

M. M. Moak, Burleson County, Texas.

Dan Neel, Bosque County, Texas, killed at Shiloh.

C. W. Neel, Burleson County, Texas, wounded at Johnsonville, North Carolina, March 18th, 1865.

T. R. Owen, Washington County, Texas, wounded at Greenville, Georgia, died in June, 1874.

H. Pierson, Falls County, Texas, discharged at Murfreesboro, Tennessee.

M. H. Porter, Burleson County, Texas, discharged at Corinth, 1862.

T. A. Porter, Burleson County, Texas, wounded at Farmington and furloughed.

C. B. Peare, McLennan County, Texas, appointed Commissary, 1862.

C. M. Peare, McLennan County, Texas, elected Lieutenant, commanded the company for two years.

Tom J. Pruitt, Falls County, Texas.

J. C. Poole, Falls County, Texas.

Pat Rogers, discharged at Murfreesboro in 1862, and died in April, 1867.

______ Route, Washington County, Texas, died at Chattanooga, accidentally shot.

G. W. Randle, Bosque County, Texas, discharged on account of bad health.

J. A. Randle, Bosque County, Texas.

John P. Randle, Washington County, Texas.

Gaston Raynor, Comanche County, Texas, left sick in Tennessee, Wheeler rear raid, September, 1864.

A. Robinson, Falls County, Texas, wounded and left in the hands of the enemy at Bardstown, October 4th, 1862.

C. F. Ravels, Burleson County, Texas, died near Bardstown, Kentucky, October 1st, 1862.

W. C. B. Richards, Milam County, Texas.

S. L. Richards, Milam County, Texas, wounded in South Carolina, February, 1865.

J. T. B. Richards, Milam County, Texas, missing.

Edward Ross, Milam County, Texas, killed in Forrest raid in the rear at Murfreesboro, Tennessee, July, 1862.

Ed Rogers, discharged by substitution at Corinth, Mississippi, in 1862.

William Richards, discharged at Corinth, Mississippi.

T. D. Sanders, Burleson County, Texas, furloughed to Texas.

A. J. Skinner, Comanche County, Texas.

J. T. Stewart, Milam County, Texas, prisoner.

Frank Smolker, wounded at Shiloh and died.

A. A. Stoveall, Burleson County, Texas.

Wiley Smith, Washington County, Texas.

A. Stoneman, Grimes County, Texas, wounded twice and killed in North Carolina in 1865.

S. G. Sypert, Wharton.

J. Stonume, Grimes County, Texas, discharged by giving a substitute.

S. A. Skiles, Harris County, Texas, discharged at Bowling Green, Kentucky, and killed at San Antonio, Texas, in an altercation.

J. H. Todd, McLennan County, Texas.

William B. Thompson, Washington County, Texas, discharged at Chattanooga, Tennessee.

_______ Vaughn, Milam County, Texas, died at Nashville, Tennessee.

A. A. Wilson, Burleson County, Texas.

W. H. Word, Nashville, Tennessee.

J. H. Wallace, Washington County, Texas, wounded in East Tennessee, and left in the hands of the enemy.





Company B


John A. Wharton, Captain, Brazoria County, Texas, elected colonel of the regiment, January, 1862, Major General, and transferred, wounded twice, transferred to Mississippi Department, and killed in private altercation at Houston, Texas, by Colonel George W. Baylor.

George M. McNeil, 1st Lieutenant, Brazoria County, resigned at Oakland, Kentucky, in 1862.

William Henry Shark, 2nd Lieutenant, Brazoria County, promoted.

T. J. Bennett, 3rd Lieutenant, Brazoria County, promoted.

J. C. Herndon, 1st Sergeant, Brazoria County.

William Groce, 2nd Sergeant, Austin County, Texas, elected 1st Lieutenant, January 1st, 1862, resigned April, 1862.

E. A. Herndon, Harris County, Texas, wounded at Waynesboro, Georgia, died in San Antonio, Texas, in 1876.

D. J. Gautier, 4th Sergeant, Brazoria County, Texas, detached to Texas with General John A. Wharton.

William B. Maxey, 1st Corporal, Brazaoria County, killed at Newman, Georgia, in 1864.

Sam Mimms, 2nd Corporal, Brazoria County, killed at Murfreesboro, with General Bedford Forrest.

Jule Manor, 3rd Corporal, Brazoria County, wounded at Newman, Georgia, July, 1864.

W. W. Nance, 4th Corporal, Matagorda County.

Privates

P. Archer, Brazoria County, killed in Kentucky, July, 1863. This is Dr. Powhatan Bolling Archer, son of Dr. Branch Tanner Archer, who was sometimes called the "father of the Texas Revolution" and who served the Republic of Texas as Secretary of War, and Anna Eloisa Clarke (daughter of Major John Clarke).

Dr. J. C. Ashcramb, Brazoria County, discharged at Corinth, April, 1862, died January 20th, 1882.

Sam S. Ash, Harris County, promoted 1st Lieutenant and transferred to battery and wounded.

William Ash, Harris County, killed at Shiloh, April 7th, 1862.

Gaston Ash, Harris County, discharged at Corinth, Mississippi, April, 1862.

R. A. Allen, Harris County, appointed Orderly Sergeant, wounded at Rome, Georgia.

J. D. Afflect, Washington County, discharged by giving substitute at Sparta, Tennessee, 1863.

______ Aldridge, Brazoria County, discharged at Bowling Green, Kentucky, in 1861.

C. S. Bennett, Brazoria County, captured in Tennessee and paroled.

B. M. Bennett, Austin County, discharged November, 1862.

M. Bracy, Captain of company, Fayette County, Texas, transferred from Company F to Company B.

J. H. Burney, Brazoria County, present.

W. K. Burney, Brazoria County, discharged November, 1862.

Robert Burney, Brazoria County, discharged at Woodburn in 1862.

Green A. Bolinger, Brazoria County, killed in front of Atlanta, Georgia, July 22nd, 1864.

Joe Bates, Brazoria County, transferred from the regiment in November, 1863.

Joe S. Baugham, Calhoun County, present.

T. J. Barker, Lavaca County, captured in Georgia.

H. C. Bradbury, Calhoun County, Texas, missing, supposed killed in Tennessee, in Wheeler's raid in 1863.

James Bradshaw, Wharton County, Texas, transferred to the Havalina's, Company G, Bowling Green.

William Bridges, Brazoria County, discharged early in 1862.

James Bush, Brazoria County, died in the hospital in Nashville, in 1862.

J. Perry Bryan, Brazoria County, transferred to West Mississippi by promotion to 1st Lieutenant in 1863. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

Sam A. Bryan, Brazoria County, wounded and transferred to the Trans-Mississippi Department in 1863.

S. I. Bryan, Brazoria County, transferred to Trans-Mississippi Department in 1863.

Robert Bruce, Brazoria County, transferred to White's Battery in 1862.

E. M. Bussey, Brazoria County, blacksmith.

W. J. Bussey, Matagorda County.

J. L. Compton, Washington County, one of Shannon's effective scouts.

Robert Cuiston, Brazoria County.

William Cuiston, Brazoria County.

S. S. Crisp, Colorado County, killed in Kentucky, July, 1863.

A. Crisp, Colorado County, discharged in August, 1862.

R. C. Crisp, Colorado County.

George M. Collingsworth, Matagorda County, wounded in Cassville, Georgia, May 12, 1863.

George Cheesman, Matagorda County, discharged in June, 1862.

W. P. Churchill, Brazoria County, present.

E. G. Chambers, Austin County, present.

Robert Campbell, Lavaca County, died at Shelbyville, Tennessee, 1863.

J. M. Crain, Calhoun County, present.

T. F. Crain, Calhoun County, present.

W. W. Cannon, Brazoria County, present.

William D. Cleveland, Austin County, appointed Regiment Quartermaster Clerk. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

A. G. Chanapin, Brazoria County, detailed in saddle shop.

Tom Chanapin, Brazoria County, killed at Shiloh, April 8th, 1862.

R. K. Chathan, Austin County, wounded at Bardstown, Kentucky, in 1864, and discharged.

K. K. Chathan, Austin County, died at Woodburn, Kentucky, December 6, 1861.

C. O. Cassey, Austin County, wounded and left at Murfreesboro, and subsequently captured.

J. D. Cochran, Austin County, present.

B. H. Davis, Brazos County, Texas, promoted to Ordnance Office and transferred with Wharton.

N. B. Davis, Brazos, Texas, present.

W. P. Dever, Washington County, present. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908. His name was spelled "Deves" at the reunion.

J. T. Dial, Brazoria County, wounded accidentally April, 1865.

William Duncan, Brazoria County, wounded and left at Perryville, Ky.

John Eisel, Brazoria County, blacksmith, discharged at Oakland, Ky.

W. W. Eckols, Burleson County, wounded at Chickamauga, discharged and died from effect of wound.

John B. Estes, Brazoria County, wounded at Murfreesboro, and died from wounds at Cave Springs, Georgia.

T. J. Estes, Brazoria County, saddle shop.

A. Frank, Austin County, present.

Ike Fulkerson, Washington County, elected Lieutenant, August, 1863, wounded at Cassville, Georgia, May 12, 1863.

William Fleming, Guadalupe County, wounded at Shiloh and discharged.

Henry C. Flournoy, Brazoria County, discharged at Shelbyville, Tennessee.

A. S. Gillett, Walker County, killed at Cedar Bayou, Harris County, in 1868.

J. Freeman, Fort Bend County, transferred from Company H to B.

R. F. Garrett, Brazoria County, transferred to the Trans-Mississippi Department.

Henry W. Graber, Austin County, wounded in Kentucky, taken prisoner and retained. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

S. Girard, Brazoria County, discharged at Corinth, Mississippi.

T. Groce, Austin County, went off with General Wharton.

Gared Groce, Austin County, promoted to Lieutenant on Wharton's staff and came to Texas.

A. Garland, Brazoria County, taken prisoner.

Dr. J. W. Gullick, Washington County, appointed Surgeon of regiment by Colonel Harrison.

Arthur Haynes, Calhoun County, captured in Tennessee.

D. Hardeman, Matagorda County, left with Wharton by request of the War Department.

A. F. Hammond, Washington County, present.

J. W. Harper, Austin County, died in 1866, from effects of the war.

Willie B. Hardee, Alabama, son of General Hardee, killed at Bentonville, North Carolina, March 21st, 1865.

A. Hendricks, Austin County, died in prison at Camp Chase, in 1863.

T. A. Hicks, Tennessee.

J. C. Hungerford, Alabama.

John W. Hill, Brazoria County, transferred.

Joseph Hageman, Harris County, discharged in 1862.

J. S. Hubbard, Calhoun County, captured in South Carolina, in 1865.

A. J. Harris, Washington County. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

J. Coffee Harris, Washington County.

D. Harris, Austin County, discharged by substitution.

J. P. Harris, Colorado County, wounded at Waynesboro, Georgia. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

J. P. Hutchinson, Calhoun County, went with Wharton.

R. Howell, Brazoria County, discharged at Bowling Green, Ky., and reenlisted in 1865.

C. Haynes, Calhoun County, discharged at Bowling Green, Kentucky.

M. A. Harvey, Austin County, promoted to General Martin's staff.

A. C. Jones, Matagorda County, Color Sergeant, wounded November, 1863, and died in 1868, from the effects of the wound.

Andrew Jackson, Brazoria County, discharged at Woodburn, Kentucky, in 1862.

John Jackson, Brazoria, discharged at Woodburn, Kentucky.

W. R. Jefferson, Austin County, discharged at Woodburn, Ky., was in the hospital for seven months.

J. T. Joyce, Austin County, wounded in a forlorn hope carrying a dispatch; discharged and died.

Thomas M. Jack, Galveston, Texas, promoted to General Albert Sidney Johnston's staff.

Tom King, Murfreesboro, Tennessee, killed at Marietta, Georgia, June, 1864.

C. B. Lewis, Washington County, furloughed and killed with General Wharton at Yellow Bayou, in 1864.

Louie LeGierce, Calhoun County, captured at Franklin, Tennessee, killed at Columbus, Texas, in 1876.

T. J. Levine, Harris County, present.

Caynean McLeod, Galveston.

T. A. Manor, Brazoria County.

Leander McNeill, Brazoria County.

Benjamin McNeill, Brazoria County, died at Oakland Station, Kentucky.

Pleasant McNeill, Brazoria County, died near Shelbyville, Tennessee.

C. F. Maxey, Walker County, died in Unionville, Tennessee.

S. C. McBroom, Wharton County, died December 4th, 1875.

A. McDonald, Harris County, died in Nolansville, Tennessee.

D. Eugene Munger, Austin County, killed at Bentonville, North Carolina, March 21st, 1865.

D. McCann, Austin County, killed at Murfreesboro, July 13th, 1862.

N. Monks, Austin County, killed at Murfreesboro, July 13th, 1862.

R. Morris, Austin County, killed at Hempstead, July, 1879, by R. Loggins.

John McIver, Tennessee, wounded at Murfreesboro, December 31st, 1863.

W. P. Massenburg, Brazoria County, discharged at Corinth, Mississippi, March, 1862.

Ed Moore, Brazoria County.

J. A. McKenzie, Brazoria County, discharged; afterwards served as a congressman from Kentucky.

H. Manidue, Brazoria County, discharged at Woodburn, Ky., in 1862.

R. M. McKay, Harris County, elected Captain of company in 1862.

Dan McPhail, Washington County, present.

J. M. Onions, Washington County, discharged on account of his eyes in East Tennessee, August, 1862.

W. S. Oldham, Washington county, promoted to 1st Lieutenant on General Maxey's staff.

Virgil L. Phelps, Brazoria County, present.

Ben C. Polk, Leon County, Regimental Bugler, a fearless man, killed in 1876

James Patterson, Tennessee, killed at Murfreesboro, December 31st, 1862.

William Pickett, Brazoria County, died in Louisiana, September, 1861.

Mat Roberts, Brazoria County, discharged at Bowling Green, Ky., in 1862.

Jesse Rice, Austin County, discharged in Bowling Green, Ky., in 1862.

Robert Rugely, Matagorda County, present.

J. D. Rugely, Matagorda County, killed at Woodbury, Tennessee, September, 1862.

Vic W. Rogers, Harris County, discharged August 18th, 1862.

T. S. Rennan, Austin County, present.

William F. Smith, Brazoria County, present.

Joe Stewart, Austin County, died at Atlanta, Georgia.

W. S. Stewart, Washington County, present.

F. Stansbury, Austin County, died in Nashville, Tennessee, February, 1862.

James Staton, Brazoria County, wounded at Shiloh and discharged.

W. L. Springfield, Austin County, wounded at Noonan, Georgia.

E. B. Thomas, Galveston, wounded at Murfreesboro, December 31st, 1863.

E. Thomas, Galveston, discharged in 1862.

O. Tilmon, Austin County, promoted to Lieutenant in White's Battery.

S. Tillerry, Washington County, discharged at Murfreesboro in November, 1862.

J. Trumbull, Washington County, detached on Engineers Corps.

E. R. Terrell, Harris County, one of Shannon's effective scouts.

Mat Talbott, Matagorda County, discharged.

Theo. K. Thompson, Galveston, present.

William Ward, Brazoria County, killed at Murfreesboro, December 31st, 1862.

W. R. Webb, Austin County, captured near Somerville, Georgia.

J. King White, Austin County, killed while on scouting duty in North Carolina, March 26th, 1865.

John W. Wiggins, Matagorda County, wounded, captured and paroled at Waynesboro, Georgia.

I. Wilson, Brazoria County, discharged, rejoined and again discharged.

I. G. Wilson, Wharton County.

Ben F. Weems, Brazoria County, promoted to Captain, Adjutant to Wharton; wounded at Murfreesboro in 1862. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

Joe Walker, Matagorda County, transferred to Company G at Bowling Green, Kentucky.

Joseph Yearby, Brazoria County, captured and paroled in Tennessee, now dead.





Company C


M. L. Evans, Captain, Gonzales County, died of wounds at Perryville, Ky., October 18th, 1862; acting major at the time.

A. M. Shannon, 1st Lieutenant, Karnes County, promoted to Captain, October 18th, 1862; afterwards commanded efficient scouts; promoted to colonel, commanding special scouts and secret service, February 8th, 1865.

James M. Dunn, 2nd Lieutenant, Karnes County, resigned and died at Decatur, Alabama, February, 1863.

J. W. Baylor, Jr., 2nd Lieutenant, Karnes County, promoted to 2nd Lt. in 1863, now dead.

B. F. Batchelor, 1st Sergeant, Gonzales County, promoted to 1st Lieutenant, and killed at Rome, Georgia, October 13th, 1862.

Daniel L. Russell, 2nd Sergeant, Fayette County, prisoner.

T. J. Oliver, 3rd Sergeant, Limestone County, present.

L. H. Barlow, 4th Sergeant, Dallas County.

A. D. Walker, 1st Corporal, Gonzales County, present.

S. M. Lowery, 2nd Corporal, Karnes County, dead.

G. Kibbe, 3rd Corporal, Bee County, dead.

H. C. Evans, 4th Corporal, Gonzales County, present.

B. F. Burris, 5th Corporal, Karnes County, present.

Privates

John Aycock, Falls County, discharged at Woodburn, Kentucky.

W. S. J. Adams, Dallas County.

F. M. Adams, discharged early.

George W. Archer, Limestone County, secret service, valuable scout, captured.

E. S. Alley, Fayette County, discharged August, 1862.

V. A. Bond, Limestone County, discharged April, 1862.

J. E. Bartlett, Gonzales County, wounded and fell into the hands of the enemy at Atlanta, Georgia.

R. W. Brooks, Limestone County.

Thomas S. Burney, Limestone County, present.

James Baker, Fort Bliss, Texas.

W. R. Brooks, LImestone County, discharged August, 1862.

James A. Baker, Gonzales County, discharged and died at Nashville, Tennessee, in 1862.

R. A. Byler, Fayette County, discharged in 1862.

J. T. Campbell, Fayette County, discharged in January, 1862.

John Carlton, Karnes County, discharged and died at Franklin, Tennessee, in 1862.

A. Dunn, Karnes County, discharged and died at Corinth, Tennessee, in 1862.

W. H. Drumgoole, Karnes County, died of wounds received at Chickamauga in 1863.

J. B. Davis, Williamson County, wounded at Waynesboro, Georgia.

James Davis, killed while on scouting duty in Georgia.

Isom Davis, Karnes County, discharged at Corinth, Tennessee in 1862, now dead.

H. F. Dunn, Karnes County, died at Nashville.

A. J. Dunn, Karnes County, discharged November, 1861, at Helena.

G. L. Eslinger, Fayette County.

Dr. A. D. Evans, Gonzales County, discharged November, 1861.

Jacob Chesney, Gonzales County, discharged April, 1862.

W. H. H. Forester, Gonzales County, left in the hands of the Federals in 1862, and never heard of again.

Samuel Garrett, Fort Bliss, Texas, executed in White County, Tennessee, in 1864, by Federal troops of the 5th Tenn Cavalry, led by Col. William B. Stokes. Garrett is buried in a small cemetery near the town of Sinking Cane, Tennessee.

W. F. Glasgow, Fayette County, present.

J. W. Glasgow, Fayette County, present.

N. W. Grant, Limestone County, discharged November, 1862.

N. Holt, Limestone County, discharged at Bowling Green, Kentucky, in 1862.

W. N. Hodge, Fayette County, present.

J. C. Johnson, Fayette County, present.

Phil Hale, Fayette County, discharged November, 1861.

G. B. Kennedy, Limestone County, wounded at Murfreesboro, December, 1863.

F. G. Kennedy, Limestone County, wounded at Murfreesboro, September, 1863.

P. L. Kendall, Limestone County.

J. C. Kirkeir, Fort Bliss, Texas, wounded at Chickamauga.

Isaac Lane, Gonzales County, discharged at Chattanooga, June, 1862.

Michael Lomax, Gonzales County, discharged at Nashville in 1861.

W. A. Lynch, Limestone County, received two wounds same day near Rome, Georgia.

C. W. Love, Limestone County, died at Farmington, Tennessee, October 6th, 1863.

John Latimer, Gonzales County, discharged at Corinth, rejoined August, 1862, and was wounded at Chickamauga.

J. M. Lynch, Limestone County, discharged at Shiloh, April 10, 1862.

Charles H. C. Maigne, Colorado County, captured in Kentucky, exchanged and made boss saddler.

J. W. Moore, Karnes County.

James Magill, Washington County.

Joseph Mangum, Gonzales County, discharged early.

John McDonald, Gonzales County, discharged early.

James McCullum, Bee County, discharged at Corinth, Ms., now dead.

W. F. Moore, Bee County, discharged at Bowling Green, Kentucky and died.

M. McGuyre, Bee County, discharged at Shiloh, April 10th, 1862.

W. H. Owens, Sr., Limestone County, discharged at Corinth, Tennessee.

H. M. O'Neill, Limestone County, died at Franklin, Tennessee, Nov. 1861.

J. D. Pace, Karnes County, wounded at Murfreesboro in 1862; also at Farmersville, Tennessee, captured in Georgia.

E. J. Pitts, Gonzales County, the regimental poet, present.

Bulger Peebles, Limestone County, died at Mexia, Texas, in 1869.

Uriah Posey, Limestone County.

William M. Perry, Limestone County.

J. C. Pybus, Franklin, Alabama, a good soldier, wounded twice.

G. W. Posey, Limestone County, discharged and died.

J. M. Rogers, Limestone County, discharged at Shiloh.

Henry Rennick, Fort Bliss, Texas.

R. Scarbora, Gonzales County, killed at Murfreesboro, July, 1862, under Nathan Bedford Forrest.

W. H. Shannon, Karnes County, killed at McMinnville, Tennessee, October, 1863.

Sol. K. Scruggs, Limestone County, promoted to Lieutenant in 1863.

W. M. Slaughter, executed in White Co, Tennessee, March, 1864, by Federal troops of the 5th Tenn Cavalry, led by Col. William B. Stokes. Slaughter is buried in a small cemetery near the town of Sinking Cane, Tennessee.

B. Stanard, Colorado County, discharged April, 1862.

G. W. Stubblefield, Austin County, discharged in Kentucky, 1861.

C. K. Stribbling, Fort Griffin, Texas, promoted to 1st Sergeant, wounded at Stockade near Manchester, Tennessee.

J. E. Thornton, Limestone County, wounded at McMinnville, in 1862, always on hand.

Ed Tatum, Bee County, died in Columbia, Tennessee, in 1861.

Ed Taft, Colorado County, discharged in April, 1862.

George Q. Turner, discharged, rejoined and died; good soldier.

M. V. Wright, Bee County, killed at Chickamauga.

Walter S. Woods, Limestone County, wounded at Shiloh, good soldier, now dead.

Willie Terry, Limestone County, captured and paroled.

John Wilson, discharged early.

John G. Wheeler, discharged early; joined Hood's Brigade and lost an arm.

James Woodley, Lavaca County, discharged in 1862.





Company D


Steven C. Ferrill, Captain, Bastrop County, promoted major and lieutenant colonel, resigned in May, 1861, and died in Fayette County, November 14, 1868.

Charles Leroy Morgan, 1st Lieutenant, Bastrop County, resigned in September, 1861, came home and commanded a regiment in the Trans-Mississippi Department.

J. W. Burdett, 2nd Lieutenant, Travis County, resigned June, 1862, and died.

W. R. Doak, 3rd Lieutenant, Burleson County, present.

G. M. Dechard, 1st Lieutenant, Burleson County, elected 2nd Lieutenant, April, 1862, and 1st Lieutenant and Adjutant General on Harrison's staff.

R. T. Hell, 2nd Sergeant, Bastrop County, captured twice and once wounded.

J. Milam Duty, 3rd Sergeant, Travis County, discharged January, 1862.

J. H. Morgan, 4th Sergeant, Bastrop County, died in Nashville, in 1861.

J. B. Cowen, 5th Sergeant, Bastrop County, died in Bastrop County, in 1867, a noble soldier.

G. Bacon Burke, 1st Corporal, Bastrop County, wounded at Cassville.

Ed Harris, 2nd Corporal, Bastrop County, died in Galatin, Tennessee, February, 1862.

J. H. Chessire, 3rd Corporal, Bastrop County, wounded May 9th, 1864, and hand amputated.

Sam Green, 4th Corporal, Bastrop County, died in camp of White's Battery attached.

Privates

George R. Allen, Bastrop County, always there.

Hugh Allen, Bastrop County, good soldier.

N. J. Allen, Bastrop County, killed at Brickhouse, East Tennessee, in December, 1863.

W. N. Albright, Bastrop County, missing in battle, East Tennessee.

C. P. Autry, Bastrop County, discharged November, 1861.

Joseph Bunton, Bastrop County, discharged November, 1861.

Joel Bunton, Bastrop County, discharged November, 1861.

J. P. Billingsly, wounded December, 1862, and killed in 1864, Atlanta, Georgia.

R. Burger, Bastrop County, wounded at Eagleville, Tennessee, March 13th, and again at Moss Creek, East Tennessee the same year.

Jeff W. Burleson, Travis County.

Aaron Burleson, Travis County, wounded, a good flanker; killed in Bastrop County, Texas after the war.

J. M. Brannan, Travis County, wounded near Rome, Georgia, in 1864.

T. B. Banks, Travis County, no better soldier, formerly of Webberville, Travis County.

W. R. Black, Houston, Harris County, elected Brevet 2nd Lieutenant, December, 1862, and wounded at Knoxville, November 17th, 1863, now dead.

A. J. Burleson, Travis County, discharged December, 1861.

Elisha W. Black, Bastrop County, died at Nashville, Tennessee, February, 1862.

W. W. Beall, Bastrop County, first man killed at Woodsonville, Kentucky, December 17th, 1861.

F. A. Bott, Travis County, discharged at Bowling Green, Kentucky, early.

J. W. Conner, Bastrop County, a good one.

John M. Claiborne, Travis County, appointed Sergeant Major in 1862, and Adjutant, December 31st, 1862, wounded three times. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

W. H. Caldwell, Bastrop County, badly wounded, September 7th, 1864.

C. G. Caldwell, Bastrop County, discharged.

F. H. Corbell, Caldwell County.

Dave S. Combs, Hays County, present. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

Volney Catron, Travis County, present.

J. B. Campbell, Bastrop County, taken prisoner.

John Crane, Bastrop County, killed at Shiloh, April 6th, 1862.

D. A. Doty, Bastrop County, present.

W. R. Davis, Travis County, present. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

Ephraim Shelby Dodd, Travis County, hanged by Federals unjustly as a spy at Knoxville, Tennessee, Jan, 1864. (He would not betray another prisoner, an officer, in order to save his life). A native Kentuckian, Dodd moved to Texas in 1867, when he was just 18. Dodd's undoing came a few months after the battle of Chickamauga. While trying to rejoin the Rangers, Dodd was captured near Knoxville. One of the men captured took the loyalty oath and was released. Dodd would not consider taking the oath. His unusual clothing, and a diary that he had, convinced the Federals that they had captured a spy, and he was quickly convicted and sentenced to hang. The Federals unjustly executed Dodd on 8 Jan 1864.

J. Davidson, Travis County, died at Bowling Green, Kentucky, in December, 1861.

Sigman Fredberger, Bastrop County, wounded at Murfreesboro, December 22nd, 1862, and died of wounds.

Joe R. Ford, Travis County, wounded; since died in Falls County, Texas.

John A. Gage, Bastrop County, killed at Aiken, South Carolina, February 12th, 1865.

Tom A. Gill, Bastrop County, one of the best soldiers in the regiment.

Perry Green, Burleson County, transferred to White's Battery, attached.

James H. Galt, Bastrop County, present.

B. Campbell Giles, Travis County, present.

L. B. Giles, Travis County, wounded at Woodsonville, Kentucky, December, 1861. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

J. L. Garth, Bastrop County, appointed hospital steward.

L. L. Giles, Travis County, killed at Woodsonville, Kentucky, December 17, 1861.

F. M. Hill, Travis County, died November, 1861.

J. W. Hill, Bastrop County, present.

R. E. Hill, Bastrop County, appointed Assistant Surgeon, October, 1861.

D. O. Hill, Bastrop County, present.

E. R. Hopper, Bastrop County, present.

J. R. Henry, Travis County, killed at Jackson, Alabama, October, 1864.

Wayne Hamilton, Travis County, killed at Murfreesboro, December, 1862.

Thomas Hart, Bastrop County, killed at Nashville, October, 1861, first man to die.

E. D. Hill, Bastrop County, transferred from Granbury's Brigade.

Isaac V. Jones, Travis County, present.

William 'Willie' J. Hardee, killed at Bentonville, March 1st, 1865. He was the son of General Hardee and was killed the first day that he was a Texas Ranger.

C. Kyle, Hays County, present.

William Kyle, Hays County, present.

A. J. Kyle, Hays County, present.

P. R. Kyle, Hays County, wounded at Aiken, South Carolina, September, 1861.

Ferg. Kyle, Hays County, elected 1st Lieutenant, January 2nd, promoted to Captain, November, 1862.

P. R. Kennedy, Bastrop County, killed at Waynesboro, North Carolina, November, 1864.

E. R. Kennedy, Bastrop County, present.

Frank Loftin, Bastrop County, killed at Woodsonville, December 17th, 1861, second man killed.

A. T. Logan, Travis County, appointed Orderly Sergeant, June, 1862, accidentally wounded and discharged.

Robert Lewis, Bastrop County, died January, 1862.

W. H. Lovell, Hays County, died at Nashville, December, 1862.

Woods S. Miller, Bastrop County, present.

George Beardy Miller, Burleson County, wounded at Shiloh, April 6th, 1862; the best.

W. C. Moore, Burleson County, present.

P. M. Mullen, Burleson County, wounded at Murfreesboro, December 31st, 1862; killed July 2nd, 1864.

James McArthur, Travis County, wounded at Waynesboro, Georgia, 1864.

F. W. McGuire, Washington County, present.

George T. McGehee, Hays County, wounded at Aiken, South Carolina, February 12, 1862. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

James F. McGuire, Washington County, present.

Charles McGehee, Hays County, discharged at Bowling Green, Kentucky in 1862.

J. Milt Morin, Burleson County, discharged by substitution, April, 1862.

Jeff Miller, Travis County.

J. W. Neely, Bastrop County, Hospital Surgeon, resides in Kentucky.

William Nicholson, Bastrop County, wounded December 26th, 1863, killed near Rome, Georgia, October 13, 1864.

D. D. Nunn, Bastrop County, wounded and subsequently killed at Waynesboro, Georgia, in November, 1864.

James T. Nolan, Bastrop County, present.

James Nicholson, Bastrop County, discharged at Bowling Green.

T. B. Peterson, Bastrop County, present.

Charles Pellam, Travis County, killed near Cleveland, Tennessee, May 9th, 1864, no superior.

J. C. Pickle, Travis County, present.

T.B. Poe, Travis County, executed wrongly as a spy.

Sam Piper, Travis County, present; a good one.

T. J. Potts, Bastrop County, appointed Assistant Surgeon.

Roland Rucker, Travis County, discharged at Bowling Green, Kentucky, in 1862.

Jesse Roe, Travis County, died at Gallatin, Tennessee, November, 1861.

W. P. Rice, Bastrop County, discharged in 1862.

Joe B. Rogers, Travis County, present.

T. Mason Rector, Bastrop County, present.

John B. Rector, Bastrop County, present.

Kenner K. Rector, Bastrop County, wounded at Murfreesboro, December 31st, and subsequently discharged.

Dr. J. M. Royston, Bastrop County, discharged at Bowling Green, Ky., in 1862.

Richard Royston, Bastrop County, discharged at Bowling Green, Ky., in 1861.

W. H. Roberts, Travis County, discharged by substitution in 1862; since deceased.

W. B. Sayers, Bastrop County, appointed Sergeant Major, Adjutant and Inspector General, wounded at Johnsonville, North Carolina, March 10th, 1865.

Sam H. Screws, Bastrop County, killed in battle, 1864.

W. A. Standifer, Bastrop County, transferred to White's Battery, attached.

W. Cicero Smith, Bastrop County, captured in East Tennessee.

M. Smith, Bastrop County.

C. W. (Charley) Stone, Travis County, present. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

R. B. Shipp, Bastrop County, transferred to post duty.

W. Oliver, Bastrop County, wounded at Marietta, Georgia; then executed in White Co, Tennessee, in 1864, by Federal troops of the 5th Tenn Cavalry, led by Col. William B. Stokes. Oliver is buried in a small cemetery near the town of Sinking Cane, Tennessee. In an article published in Tennessee in 1980, Oliver was erroneously identified as Oliver Shipp.

William Tarrant Simms, Bastrop County, present.

Reuben Slaughter, Caldwell County, wounded in battle, and afterwards killed on his way home.

Reuben Stroud, Bastrop County, transferred from 18th Texas Cavalry to 8th Texas Cavalry, March, 1863.

A. K. Stewart, Burleson County, discharged January, 1861 (1862?)

D. P. Smith, Bastrop County, died November, 1861, at Bowling Green, Kentucky.

M. E. Thomas, Austin, Texas, transferred to White's Battery.

T. J. Taylor, Bastrop County, present. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

M. H. Thomas, Burleson County, discharged at Bowling Green, Ky, 1862.

T. J. Varden, Bastrop County, present.

Felix Vaughan, Bastrop County, discharged at Bowling Green, Kentucky, in 1861.

Cal Walton, Bastrop County, present.

J. S. Wynn, Burleson County, killed at Buckhead Church, November, 1863.

Walker W. Wheeler, Austin County, transferred by promotion to the Trans-Mississippi Department, and killed at Brenham, Texas, in 1867.

Paul J. Watkins, Hays County, wounded at Greenville, Georgia, in 1864.

Sam M. Watkins, Hays County, present.

Jerry Wilkins, Bastrop County, discharged in Bowling Green, Kentucky, in 1861.

John Washington, Travis County, wounded at Shiloh, exchanged and discharged. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

Joseph Young, Bastrop County, discharged April, 1862, and died.

G. B. Zimpleman, Travis County, wounded July, 1861, and prisoner of war.





Company E


L. N. Rayburn, Captain, Gonzales County, wounded at Shiloh in 1862, promoted to major and resigned.

W. L. Foster, 1st Lieutenant, Gonzales County, resigned in September, 1861.

H. E. Storey, 2nd Lieutenant, died of wounds received at Shiloh, April 8th, 1862.

P. H. Coe, 3rd Lieutenant, Gonzales County, resigned in September, 1861.

M. A. Hunter, 1st Sergeant, Gonzales County, wounded at Danbridge, Tennessee, September, 1864.

C. C. Littlefield, 3rd Sergeant, Gonzales County, elected 2nd Lieutenant and promoted to 1st Lieutenant.

C. E. Littlefield, 4th Sergeant, Gonzales County, wounded severely at Manchester, Tennessee, September, 1862, and promoted to 2nd Lieutenant.

W. W. Wells, 1st Corporal, Gonzales County, wounded at Knoxville, September, 1863, and permanently disabled in the arm, elected 2nd Lt.

James Madison Wheat, Gonzales County, private, promoted to Commissary Sergeant. He was a rancher in Gonzales County after the war; then Baylor County and served his son, Judge Joe Wheat's court baliff until his death in 1909. He is buried in the Bundick Cemetery in Gonzales County, Texas. He served throughout the war, never surrendered and wore his Colt pistols the last day of his life. He was a good soldier.

D. D. Mitchell, 5th Corporal, Gonzales County, wounded at Bardstown, Ky., September, 1862, and died.

J. M. Hunt, 3rd Corporal, Gonzales County, discharged at Corinth, April, 1862.

Privates

William Augustine, DeWitt County, died in hospital at Nashville, Tennessee in 1861.

N. Ames, DeWitt County, died.

A. T. Avery, DeWitt County, killed at Fort Donaldson, January 30, 1863.

N. H. Baldwin, Gonzales County, promoted to Sergeant and transferred to Mississippi regiment in 1861.

W. B. F. Bird, Gonzales County, dead.

Sim R. Bruce, 4th Corporal, Gonzales County, wounded severely at Prairieville, Kentucky.

G. H. Bruce, Gonzales County, wounded near Shelbyville, Tennessee, in 1863.

G. W. Baker, Gonzales County, dead.

J. M. Bronson, Gonzales County, wounded at Shiloh, September 8th, 1862, appointed Quartermaster Sergeant.

T. J. Bronnson, DeWitt County, discharged April 8, 1862.

A. T. Browning, DeWitt County, wounded at Bentonville, North Carolina, in 1865.

J. T. Batton, 2nd Corporal, DeWitt County.

J. A. Brace, DeWitt County, wounded while bearing dispatches to Bragg from Wheeler at Fort Donaldson, in 1863.

W. H. Chaplin, DeWitt County, promoted to Lieutenant of artillery.

M. Contraros, native of Mexico, DeWitt County, severely wounded at Shiloh, Tennessee, April 6th, and discharged.

J. P. Caldwell

A. Compton

S. Chenault, present.

Michael Cassidy, DeWitt County, wounded July 4th, 1863, at Cumberland Mountain, Tennessee. He was a rancher in Gonzales County after the war and is buried in the Sample Cemetery, Gonzales County, Texas. A good soldier.

Samuel Daniel Calhoun (17 Aug 1834-13 Sep 1919), DeWitt County, captured at McMinnville, September, 1863. Married Elizabeth Sumners and had nine children. Died at Cuero, Texas, in 1919.

J. G. Collison, DeWitt County, wounded severely at Cumberland Mountain, July 4, 1863.

Hays A. Carson, DeWitt County, present.

J. F. Colter, DeWitt County, transferred to Company I, and retransferred to Company E.

G. W. Cuppett, DeWitt County, discharged.

William Davis, DeWitt County, killed in Middle Tennessee in 1864.

Robert S. Davis, DeWitt County, promoted to 2nd Lt, later executed in White County, Tennessee, 1864, by Federal troops of the 5th Tenn Cavalry, led by Col. William B. Stokes. Lt Davis is buried in a small cemetery near the town of Sinking Cane, Tennessee.

A. J. Duren, DeWitt County, killed at Murfreesboro, Tennessee, July 3rd, 1862.

W. F. Dickey, DeWitt County.

W. F. Floyd, DeWitt County.

R. H. Floyd, DeWitt County.

W. H. Fisher, DeWitt County, appointed Sergeant Major, December 31st, 1863.

W. R. Friend, elected Lieutenant, May, 1862, wounded at Macon, Georgia, November 22, 1864.

C. C. Floyd, discharged December, 1861.

G. W. Fogg, died in Nashville, December 2nd, 1861.

W. T. Fletcher, transferred from 5th Texas Infantry, March, 1864.

J. L. W. Gibson, wounded at Murfreesboro, September 29, 1862, killed near Southern University, July 4, 1863.

W. P. Gwynn, wounded at Murfreesboro.

W. D. Giddings, died at Nashville, November 6, 1861.

R. L. Gill, discharged June 6th, 1862.

J. M. Hunter.

W. P. Hall, wounded at Bentonville, March Thea, 1865.

J. T. Hays.

T. B. Hill, sent to the hospital in September, 1862, and never heard from again.

E. T. Hendley, died at LaGrange, Texas, September, 1865.

D. T. Hall, dead.

M. D. L. Hargrove, discharged in June, 1862.

J. M. Kirkland, present.

T. B. Key, 2nd Sergeant, died in North Alabama, June, 1862.

N. B. Kay, discharged in January, 1862.

J. W. Littlefield, badly wounded at Shiloh, April 7, 1862.

Robert Littlefield.

J. E. Lynch, wounded three times while scouting in 1864; killed near Raleigh, North Carolina, in April, 1865; last Ranger killed.

William Locke

W. P. McGarrity, captured and escaped.

John W. McGarrity, died in hospital, November 8th, 1861.

C. M. McGarrity, died in September, 1862.

G. H. G. May, wounded at Bentonville, North Carolina, in 1865.

N. Mitchell, enlisted in 1861.

A. H. McClure, elected Lieutenant on December 25, 1862, at Nolansville, Tennessee.

W. T. Mahon.

I. Metz, discharged December, 1861.

S. S. Morris, discharged June, 1862.

A. R. Neill, discharged June 12, 1862.

Ferd Nolke

R. Newcomb

J. T. Nixon, discharged in December, 1861.

Uriah Peoples, from Company B, 2nd Tennessee Infantry.

D. N. Patterson

D. C. Price

J. J. Pitkin

H. Ranft, discharged January, 1862.

J. R. Roberts

T. S. Richards, died of wounds received at Jonesboro, in 1865.

A. H. Robinson, furloughed.

L. Squires, died at Bowling Green, Kentucky, in 1861.

Glen W. Shuler, wounded severly at Murfreesboro in 1863, and discharged.

George W. Shuler.

D. B. Shuler, wounded at Moss Creek, December, 1863.

H. Shuler, discharged in September, 1862.

T. S. Sanson.

M. Sullivan.

Alex Henry Sample, discharged October, 1862, with a useless arm, near Bardstown, Kentucky. He returned to Gonzales County, Texas as a rancher and lived there until his death on January 20, 1886, at the age of fifty four, the father of eight children. The following tribute was written by a fellow Terry Ranger at his death: "The death of Alexander Henry Sample, in Gonzales County, merits more than a passing notice from friends with whom he lived for more than a quarter century; his character being at all times that of a high toned gentleman, a kind neighbor, an affectionate husband and father and a patriotic citizen."

James Madison Sample, discharged February 27, 1864, having been wounded at Shiloh, April 6, 1862, then twice the same day at Cassville, Georgia, in 1864. He returned to Gonzales County to ranch with his father and brother. He died in 1888, at the age of fifty one, leaving nine children.

C. M. Sherman, captured July 4th, 1864.

W. A. Smith, discharged February, 1862.

R. McE. Ware, transferred to Gano's Brigade in 1862.

L. T. Ward, discharged January 8, 1862.

H. M. Tramwell.

R. E. Tranwell.

H. C. Thomas, killed at Moss Creek, January 12, 1864.

E. P. Ward, absent on limited furlough, since enlistment.

J. G. York, executed in White County, Tennessee, in 1864, by Federal troops of the 5th Tenn Cavalry, led by Col. William B. Stokes. York is buried in a small cemetery near the town of Sinking Cane, Tennessee.

J. L. White, promoted to Lieutenant and Captain, and wounded at McMinnville in 1864. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

R. M. Wallace, captured at Moss Creek, January, 1864.

G. A. W. Wright, wounded at Beardstown, Kentucky, October 4, 1862, and died.

George W. White, discharged January, 1862.





Company F


L. M. Stroble, Captain, Fort Bend County, resigned December 1st, 1861; died at LaGrange, Texas, in 1872.

W. R. John, 1st Lieutenant, Fayette County, promoted to Captain, June, 1862, wounded September 17th, 1863, at Gorsbyville, Georgia and Bentonville, North Carolina, in November, 1865,

Phoecian Tate, 2nd Lt., Fayette County, resigned in May, 1862. W. N. Tate, 3rd Lieutenant, Fayette County, resigned in December, 1861.

A. J. Murray, 1st Sergeant, Fayette County, promoted to Lieutenant, July, 1862, absent at close of war.

V. T. Coop, 2nd Sergeant, Fayette County, discharged December, 1861.

C. D. Barnett, 3rd Sergeant, Fayette County, promoted to 1st Sergeant, wounded at Murfreesboro, July, 1862, and at Waynesboro also.

J. T. Culpepper, 4th Sergeant, Lavaca County, wounded at Shiloh, 1862, and in East Tennessee in 1863, and captured, but escaped in 1865.

A. G. Ledbetter, 1st Corporal, Fayette County, wounded at Shiloh and at Farmington, Tennessee.

B. E. Joiner, 2nd Corporal, Fayette County, promoted to 3rd Lieutenant.

L. Watson, 3rd Corporal, Lavaca County, died in prison at Rock Island, Illinois; was captured October, 1863, in Sequatchie Valley.

J. W. Roab, 4th Corporal, Fayette County, wounded in East Tennessee.

R.P. Briscoe, 2nd Lt, while in command of Co F, at the Battle of Jonesboro, was hit by a spent ball, which knocked him down. He soon recovered from the shock, without serious injury.

Privates

S. L. Anderson, Fayette County, discharged July, 1862.

J. H. Andrews, Colorado County, left in hospital on the field of Shiloh mortally wounded.

O. H. Alexander, Fayette County, present.

P. H. Arnold, Lavaca County. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

J. B. Allen.

B. F. Burke, Fayette County, wounded at Chickamauga.

Henry Brown, Bugler, Fayette County, wounded at Nolansville, Tennessee.

T. C. Bennette, Fayette County, wounded at Grisbyville.

Jake Bleeker, killed at Franklin, Tennessee.

A. M. Beall, Lavaca County.

Robert Bracey, Austin County, transferred to Company B.

J. K. P. Blackburn, Lavaca County, promoted to Lieutenant; wounded at Farmington, October 6th, 1863.

H. G. Burton, Fayette County, died in hospital, July, 1862.

Thomas Cary, died at Shreveport, Louisiana.

Childress, died in prison camp at Camp Butler, Illinois.

S. M. Clanton, died at Arkansas Post.

J. T. Corbett, died in prison camp at Camp Butler, Illinois.

Henry Compton, wounded at Atlanta, Georgia.

L. K. Crockett, Fayette County.

R. R. Crockett, Fayette County, discharged February, 1862.

J. E. Carlton, Colorado County, present.

B. T. Craft, Fayette County.

G. L. Chandler, Fayette County, wounded at Farmington, October 6, 1863.

S. G. Clark, Colorado County, killed at Tyrrell Springs in 1862.

M. P. Cheatem, Fayette County, discharged December, 1861.

J. A. Cook, Fayette County, discharged January, 1862.

James Dagnall, killed at Jonesboro, Georgia.

S. B. Dehart, Colorado County, discharged January, 1862.

W. E. Drisdale, Fayette County, wounded at Manchester, August 26, 1862.

C. M. Dunneway, Lavaca County, present.

Charles Dirr, Fayette County, present.

S. C. Drake, Colorado County, transferred to White's Battery.

E. H. Emeh, Fayette County, died November 4th, 1861, at Bowling Green, Kentucky.

William T. Fitz, Fayette County, died in Colorado in 1876.

J. R. Flewelyn, Lavaca County, killed the first Federal that the Rangers killed.

C. L. Fox, sick, came home and died.

John Fulshear, died at Arkansas Post.

Dudley Gibson, wounded at Chickamauga, Georgia.

Tom Gibson, wounded at Atlanta, Georgia.

L. P. Gordon-Farrier, Fayette County, present.

S. A. Green, Lavaca County, wounded at Murfreesboro, December 29th, 1862.

Sam H. Grover, Fayette County, killed in private difficulty in East Tennessee.

T. J. Groce, Colorado County, present.

G. L. Gwynn, Fayette County, died at Atlanta, Georgia, in 1862.

C. Howard, Lavaca County, transferred to Company I.

John Humphrey, Lavaca County, discharged.

J. L. Harris, Fayette County, died at Decatur, Alabama, February, 1862.

J. H. Holman, Fayette County, present.

J. G. Haynie, Fayette County, captured at Columbia, South Carolina, 1861, and drowned at Saluria, South Carolina, bridge in 1865.

J. P. Hutchings, Fayette County; went to Brazil in 1865.

A. P. Harcourt, Fayette County.

W. H. Harris, Lavaca County, present.

Bob Hodge, wounded at Atlanta, Georgia.

F. F. Hooper, Austin County, present.

O. E. Herbert, Colorado County, captured in Middle Tennessee, and sent to Texas.

J. R. Hester, Colorado County, present.

Housenworth, died in service.

W. J. Hill, Fayette County, discharged, April 12, 1862.

Bob Hill, wounded at Lovejoy's Station.

Bob Hudgepeth, killed at New Hope Church.

J. D. Hunt, Fayette County, discharged, December, 1861.

M. G. Harbour, Fayette County, died in Bowling Green, Kentucky, 1861.

Nat Holman, Fayette County, transferred from Wall's Legion.

Jeff Howard, died in prison camp at Camp Butler, Illinois.

C. K. Izard, Fayette County, died in Athens, Georgia, April, 1864.

R. A. Jarmon, Fayette County, captured in Kentucky campaign.

S. L. Jarmon, Fayette County, wounded at Farmington, October 6, 1863.

R. H. Jones, Lavaca County, present.

J. C. Justice, Fayette County; no better soldier.

J. F. Jenkins, Colorado County.

Kit Jones, died at Shreveport, Louisiana.

T. B. Jones, Fayette County, discharged January, 1862.

C. B. Jones, Lavaca County, discharged at Bowling Green, January, 1862.

Redding Jones, Jackson County, discharged December, 1861.

Killough, died in prison camp at Camp Butler, Illinois.

E. Koyler, Lavaca County, killed in East Tennessee.

R. Kuykendall, Lavaca County, died at Nashville, December, 1861.

P. P. Kirk, Lavaca County, discharged, January, 1862.

William Latourny, killed at Chickamauga, Georgia.

Lewis Lum, died in prison camp at Camp Butler, Illinois.

William M. Lewis, Fayette County, present.

B. P. Lewis, Lavaca County, discharged, February, 1862.

F. Lindenburg, Lavaca County, wounded at Aiken, February 11th, 1865.

J. B. Long, Fayette County, discharged, April, 1862.

Sam Mason, died in hospital.

M. G. Mays, sick, came home and died.

Henry McGaw, died at Arkansas Post.

H. C. Middlebrook, Lavaca County, discharged, December 16th, 1861.

W. H. Middlebrook, Fayette County, present.

J. H. McCreary, Fayette County.

Thomas McGhee, killed at Chickamauga, Georgia.

Milstead, died in Arkansas.

Tom Modest, killed at Jonesboro, Georgia.

W. S. Morton, Colorado County.

D. A. McGonigil, Lavaca County, wounded severly and discharged, September, 1862.

W. E. McClellan, Fayette County, elected Lieutenant, October, 1861, and resigned.

T. G. Mercer, Fayette County, died at Bowling Green, November, 1861.

J. H. Moore, Fayette County.

R. L. Nevill, Fayette County, transferred to White's Battery.

W. N. A. Norton, Fayette County, present.

S. B. Noble, Lavaca County, always on hand.

Wiley Ott, killed at Franklin, Tennessee.

Jasper Pharr, died at Arkansas Post.

W. N. Penn, Fayette County, discharged, December, 1861.

William Pentacost, wounded at Ringgold Gap.

D. R. Perry, died in Arkansas.

William Perry, died in prison camp at Camp Butler, Illinois.

I. P. Phillips, Fayette County, died in Nashville, in 1861.

William Phillips, died at Arkansas Post.

J. E. Priest, Fayette County, died at Oakland, Kentucky, December, 1861.

D. C. Payne, Lavaca County, died at Nashville, November, 1861.

S. C. Patten, Fayette County, captured in East Tennessee in 1864, and never exchanged.

J. W. Pope, Fayette County, wounded at Aiken, South Carolina, February 11th, 1865.

James T. Pettus, Colorado County, killed at Manchester, August 29th, 1862.

A. Pontin, Lavaca County, died at Atlanta, Georgia, November, 1862.

N. C. Reeves, Fayette County, present.

W. B. Reeves, Fayette County, discharged December, 1861.

Tom Roberts, died at Shreveport, Louisiana.

Jake Roper, died at Shreveport, Louisiana.

M. H. Sanders, Fayette County.

John C. Smith, died in hospital at Auburn, Alabama.

W. H. Stevens, killed at Lovejoy's Station.

J. H. Stevenson, Fayette County.

S. A. Street, Fayette County, killed while on scouting duty at Marietta, Georgia.

C. O. Simpson, Fayette County, wounded at Cumberland Mountain, July 4th, 1863.

W. B. Simpson, Lavaca County. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

W. S. Scallum, Fayette County, died in 1862.

A. G. Seals, Lavaca County, died at Nashville, November, 1861.

J. R. Stewart, Fayette County, discharged.

Jeff Sutton, died at Arkansas Post.

W. L. Thornton, Fayette County, wounded at Manchester, Tennessee, also at Stockdale; killed in pursuit of McCrook's raid, July, 1864.

S. G. Thigpen, Lavaca County, present.

Sam Tennelly, died at Arkansas Post.

S. R. Tutwiler, Fayette County, wounded at Murfreesboro, December 29, 1862, Manchester, August 29, 1863; discharged in consequence.

Henry Terrell, Colorado County, wounded in Stoneman's raid, July, 1864, and in East Tennessee, December, 1864.

Zan Wade, wounded at Jonesboro, Georgia.

Ed Walker, died in prison camp at Camp Butler, Illinois.

W. Wallace, Fayette County.

James Weatherford, wounded at Franklin, Tennessee.

Willis Weaver, died in service.

J. C. Williams, died in prison camp at Camp Butler, Illinois.

Dudley Wright, killed at New Hope Church.

S. R. Woodward, Fayette County.

W. S. White, Fayette County, killed at Bentonville, North Carolina, March, 1865.

D. R. Watson, Lavaca County, captured October, 1863, and died while in prison.

W. J. Ware, Lavaca County, died in Bowling Green, Kentucky, November, 1861.

T. H. Wood, Montgomery County, discharged, November, 1862.

John Wyman, wounded at Franklin, Tennessee, came home and died.

J. W. Yarborough, Fayette County, died at Nashville, December, 1861.





Company G


W. Y. Houston, Captain, killed August 9th, 1862.

W. M. Ford, 1st Lieutenant, Bexar County.

William Ellis, 3rd Lieutenant, killed at Murfreesboro, December, 1862.

M. Mitchell, 2nd Lieutenant, died in Nashville, Tennessee, December, 1861. D. F. Lilley, 1st Sergeant.

Pue Arthur, 2nd Sergeant, promoted to Lieutenant in White's Battery; killed at Bandera, Texas, in 1880.

J. M. Tanquary, promoted to 4th Sergeant.

J. B. Brisco, promoted to 2nd Lieutenant.

E. R. Tyler, 1st Corporal.

Thomas H. Barry, 2nd Corporal.

William H. Jenkins, 3rd Corporal, promoted Commissary of regiment.

T. Drinkard, 4th Corporal, wounded and arm amputated; discharged August 9, 1863.

Privates

O. Archer.

P. S. Archer.

James Booth, discharged.

A. Bauford, discharged.

W. H. Bigelow, killed May 9th, 1864.

J. B. Briscoe.

J. M. Bennett.

R. D. Burns, promoted to Harrison's staff; died in San Antonio, July, 1872.

A. T. Bradshaw, transferred to Company D.

D. J. Blair, wounded December, 1862, and discharged.

T. H. Barrett, wounded, October, 1864.

Louis Borho, present.

E. C. Barker, discharged, January, 1862.

Thomas Bowles, Travis County.

James Barker, died in hospital at Nashville, December, 1861.

Dan Bradshaw, discharged, April, 1862.

L. Campbell, promoted, February, 1862.

P. Childress, captured in East Tennessee in 1864, and drowned while attempting to save a lady in August, 1872.

R. B. Cotton.

S. Colman, transferred by substitution in April, 1862.

Jeptha Cotton, discharged, January, 1862.

T. A. Devinne, company blacksmith.

James English, killed near Fayetteville, North Carolina, on February 8th, 1865.

James Ferrell.

James Gorman, discharged on account of youth.

William Gainer, discharged, December, 1861.

Ed. P. Gallagher, transferred to Mobile light artillery, April 8, 1862.

William Hagwin, killed, May 9th, 1864.

J. C. Hagwin.

J. M. Howell.

D. H. Houston, Assistant Regimental Surgeon.

R. C. Houston, transferred to Roger's scouts. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, Nov 10, 1908.

Levi Humphreys, died at Bowling Green, Kentucky, October, 1861.

Thomas Harris, died at Nashville, November, 1861.

Silas Harmon, discharged, January, 1862.

J. P. Johnson, wounded and disabled.

A. T. Kibbe.

Milo Kimball, captured near Rome, Georgia, in 1864.

W. M. Sever.

W. J. Shirkey.

John D. Smith, discharged.

Ed Tarver, transferred in April, 1862.

John Tynan, transferred to Company K.

B. Thomas, killed, February 12th, 1865, a good one.

J. A. Thomas, present, a good one.

Hugh L. Tally, wounded, August, 1862, and again at Resaca.

Pope Voight, died at Bowling Green, Kentucky, in 1861.

S. L. Walker, wounded and discharged, captured and died, February, 1865.

A. Wells, discharged, January, 1862.

A. Waddle, transferred to Starr's Battery.

R. McEware, transferred to General Morgan's Kentucky Cavalry.

J. Z. Young



Company H


Col. Frank Terry, commanding, killed at Woodsonville, Kentucky.

2nd Lt Robert J. Calder, killed at Moss Creek, E Tennessee.

3rd Lt W. D. Adams, died on the way home, after resigning his commission.

Gustave Cook, promoted to Captain from Sergeant, Jan 1862; to Major, Dec 1862; to Lt. Col., May 1863; to Col., May 1865. Wounded at Farmington, Griswoldville, Bentonville, and Shiloh.

Robert Hodges, wounded at Decatur, Alabama.

E. Griffin, captured, but escaped and died in 1869.

Jack Adams, wounded at Washington, Georgia, 1864.

Addie Autrey, killed at Shiloh, 8 Apr 1861.

Clem Bassett, wounded at Eagleville and Aiken, South Carolina.

G. R. Brom, transferred to 8th Texas Cavalry as incapable of infantry service due to wounds, and was again wounded at Waynesboro, Georgia.

James H. Brown, transferred to 8th Texas Cavalry as incapable of infantry service due to wounds.

Davis Cook, killed at Shiloh, 6 Apr 1862.

W. B. Earnest, killed in second day's battle at Shiloh.

Jesse Dean, died in the hospital at Nashville, Tennessee.

John Fowler, wounded at Macon, Georgia, 20 Oct 1864.

J. D. Freeman, wounded in skirmish in Alabama, May 1862.

N. Freeman, wounded at Newman, Georgia, and Macon, South Carolina.

John Fisher, wounded at Waynesboro, Georgia, 1861.

Jake S. Godsey, killed at Moss Creek, E Tenessee.

Steve Gallaher, wounded in skirmish and discharged.

E. D. Gibbon, killed in a skirmish.

A. W. Hart, captured and died in prison.

S. H. Jones, wounded and captured in E Tennessee.

James H. Lowther, wounded and discharged, re-enlisted, and died at Jacksonville, Alabama, 1864.

John Lanier, died in Nashville, 1861.

John H. Miller, discharged, and died the night he got home.

Addie Moore, wounded at Chickamauga, and killed at Sandersville, Oct 1864.

Sam Moore, died in the hospital at Nashville, Tennessee.

J. H. Morgan, killed in East Tennessee in 1864.

E. McDaniel, wounded at Fisher's Creek in 1861.

Floyd McCarty, died in 1864.

J. E. Perry, died in Dec 1862.

John Ryon, wounded at Waynesboro, Georgia, 1864.

S. B. Rory, killed in Middle Tennessee, 1863.

John Rory, captured and died in prison in 1862.

James Rector, died at Corinth, Mississippi.

A. L. Steel, wounded at Murfreesboro in 1862; promoted to Captain and Assistant Quartermaster in 1862; wounded at Farmington, Kentucky, in 1863; promoted to Major of Engineers, 10 Mar 1865.

W. H. Silliman, killed at Shiloh, Dec 1861.

W. B. Spencer, killed at Shiloh, 1862.

R. A. Torrance, discharged on account of amputation of leg from wound received at Moss Creek.

Henry Thompson, wounded at Shiloh and discharged.

James. T. Walker, promoted to Orderly Sergeant in 1862; to Assistant Adjutant on General Wharton's staff in Dec 1862; killed at Murfreesboro, 19 Dec 1862.

Other members of Company H from Fort Bend and nearby counties:

Captain John T. Holt, resigned, Dec 1861.

1st Lt Thomas S. Weston, promoted to Captain, Dec 1862.

W. D. Adams, 3rd Lt, resigned in Aug 1864, and died in April, 1865, while on his way home.

G. Thompson, discharged in Jul 1862.

E. A. Holmes, discharged in Feb 1862. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, 10 Nov 1908.

J. H. Edmonson, 5th Sergeant, promoted to Quartermaster Sergeant, transferred to Texas and promoted to Assistant Quartermaster, and died in Galveston in 1868. He was a Brazoria County man, but enlisted in Fort Bend County.

Dave S. Terry, son of Col. Terry, and 1st Corporal, promoted to Captain on General Wharton's staff, and subsequently commanded the scouts. Now (1904) in the Soldier's Home in Austin.

T. D. Barrington, wounded at Shiloh, April 1862, left on the field in a hospital, and never heard from again. From Brazoria County, but enlisted in Fort Bend County.

F. Z. Buckley, discharged in April 1862, re-enlisted, and again discharged in 1864.

L. W. Atwell, died in Nashville in 1861.

R. J. Adams, from Robertson County, transferred to Co K and died.

B. F. Adams, discharged in April, 1862.

W. H. Albertson, Wharton County, captured in East Tennessee, 17 Jan 1864. He attended the Terry's Rangers Reunion at Houston, Texas, 10 Nov 1908.

F. M. Arnold

Joseph T. Asher, detached to work in Confederate States Armory.

Milam Borden, son of Paschal Borden, discharged in 1862, died at Stafford's Point, Fort Bend County, 1864.

G. H. Bailey, discharged in Dec 1862.

E. H. Byne, discharged in 1862.

William Byrne, discharged in 1862.

D. B. Bohanon, discharged in Dec 1861.

A. Brown, Washington County, transferred from the 8th to S. D. Lee's escort company.

William Bestiveck, discharged in 1863, and killed at Brenham in 1863.

Lytle Crawford, Galveston, present, and always on hand.

G. H. Chambers, present.

O. M. Caleb, native of Virginia.

P. D. Crown, native of Kentucky, transferred to Gano's Texas Squadron.

L. S. Caloway, Wharton County.

B. Caloway, Wharton County, died in Feb 1861.

J. L. Cox, Wharton County, wounded at Shiloh and captured in East Tennessee in July.

N. C. Davis, transferred to General Lee's escort company. Died in Georgia, Jul 1871.

R. A. Drane, Wharton County, absent, dead.

W. H. "Chuck" Darst, discharged in 1862.

James Davis, Washington County, killed in Tennessee.

D. G. Davis.

Pembroke Dyer, discharged for minority.

Steve Etherton, discharged in Nov 1862.

C. H. Edmonson, Wharton County, transferred to White's Battery.

Herman Emile, Washington County, discharged.

R. C. Ferris, discharged as under age.

M. L. Fitch, wounded at Murfreesboro in Jul, 1862, and discharged in consequence.

A. Ferris, died in 1877.

D. C. Fielder, Wharton County, wounded at Shiloh and drowned in the Colorado River in 1868.

B. H. Fatheree, Liberty County, died in Nashville, Tennessee, in 1861.

John Ferguson, discharged in Jan 1862.

S. Glasscock, discharged in 1861.

M. B. Groce, transferred from 4th Texas Infantry on account of wounds which rendered him unfit for service.

M. Houston, Kentucky, died in Nashville, 1861.

L. Herbert, after the war lived in Montgomery, Alabama.

J. Hirschfield, Harris County, promoted to Captain of Wallis' Battalion, and died 12 Aug 1877.

Arthur Hirschfield, Galveston, wounded at Shiloh and at Dandridge, in 1864, and captured.

Jackson W. Hall, Washington County, discharged in 1862.

C. Himp, discharged in Dec 1861.

James Jones, discharged, under age.

E. P. John, Galveston, died in 1875.

F. Kimball, Liberty County, wounded at Shiloh, captured in East Tennessee, and killed at Hempstead, Texas, in 1864.

J. A. Lilly, discharged in 1862 and re-enlisted in a Mississippi regiment.

C. Lewiston, Freestone County, died in Nashville, Tennessee, Dec 1861.

J. A. Lackey, transferred from infantry on account of wounds received, which unfitted him for infantry service.

W. McIlroy, discharged.

C. A. Moore, Wharton County, died at Nashville, Jan 1862.

G. L. McMurphy, Galveston, promoted to Lieutenant in 1863.

W. P. A. Murray, Colorado County, wounded 3 Sep 1863, and promoted to Lieutenant in 1863.

Isaac McFarland, present.

J. McFarland, brother of Isaac, now dead (1904).

C. H. McMahon.

A. D. McArthur, Jackson County, wounded at Shiloh, 6 Apr 1862.

M. C. McKethen.

N. H. Morrow, promoted to Sergeant in a North Carolina regiment.

J. T. Maxwell, discharged in Dec 1861.

J. A. McKenzie, Brazoria County, transferred to Company B, captured Nov 1861. After the war he served as a Congressman from Kentucky.

Floyd McCarty, discharged in 1861. After the war served as Sheriff of Fort Bend County, and was killed by a negro at Richmond, Texas.

C. D. Nelson, transferred to 7th Texas Infantry, and discharged in 1862.

Robert O'Brien, Jackson County.

Tom O'Brien, Jackson County.

J. D. Parmer, Austin County, wounded Jul 1862 at Murfreesboro, and again 30 Dec 1862; died in Alabama in 1863.

M. A. Page, Harris County, killed at Shiloh.

A. H. Perry, discharged in 1862.

W. J. Rhodes, discharged in Jan 1862.

Ed Ryan

W. T. Reeves, Wharton County.

S. H. Roarke

E. T. Robinson, Wharton County, wounded at Moss Creek, Jan 1864.

T. M. Robinson, transferred from 4th Infantry on account of wounds, rendering him incapable for infantry duty.

James Rector, died at Corinth, Mississippi.

W. J. Sevilley, Liberty County, wounded at Moss Creek.

J. S. Stewart, Galveston, captured at Shiloh, escaped to St. Louis, and again captured at Moss Creek; escaped at Louisville, and died of wounds in 1864.

Nelson W. Shaw, promoted to Midshipman in Confederate Navy.

A. Shehan, Wharton County, discharged May 1861.

Harrison Tankersley, Brazoria County, present.

J. B. Van Houton, Harris County, captured and escaped.

J. G. Ward, Wharton County, wounded at Shiloh, and returned to Texas.

J. M. Weston, Surgeon of Regiment, resigned and returned to Texas.

H. C. Wiley, promoted to Orderly Sergeant, and discharged.

W. W. Waller, Austin County, died in Nashville, Dec 1861.

Clarence Williams, discharged, under age.

J. C. Williams, discharged in 1861.

Jonathan Coddington Williams had pneumonia in both lungs in Dec 1861, which necessitated his discharge. In 1862, he re-enlisted in Wilkes Regiment, Carter's Brigade, and was captured 11 Jan 1863 at Arkansas Post. He died in prison at Camp Butler, Springfield, Illinois, 23 Mar 1863.

Joseph Smith Williams, Jonathan's brother, was also a member of the same command, and died at the same place about two weeks prior.



Company I


J. G. Jones, Captain, Gonzales County, resigned at Shiloh, April 6, 1862.

W. H. Harris, 1st Lieutenant, Gonzales County, resigned and died, 1861.

A. D. Harris, 2nd Lieutenant, Gonzales County, promoted to Captain, May 7th, and killed May 9th, 1862.

J. H. Paramore, 3rd Lieutenant, Gonzales County, wounded in 1862, promoted Captain, June 2nd, 1864, wounded December 30, 1864.

James Harris, 1st Sergeant, Gonzales County, died May, 1862.

George W. Littlefield, 2nd Sergeant, Gonzales County, elected Lieutenant, January, 1862, promoted to Captain, wounded, December 27th, and resigned.

Charles W. Mason, 3rd Sergeant, Gonzales County, killed at Gonzales, Texas, by William Baltzell, in 1869.

Ed T. Rhodes, 4th Sergeant, Guadalupe County, died in Seguin, in 1878.

B. F. Burr, 5th Sergeant, Guadalupe County, killed at Shiloh, April 6th, 1864.

W. E. Jones, 1st Corporal, Gonzales County, elected Lieutenant, May 7th, 1862; twice wounded; promoted Captain, March, 1865.

J. D. Bunting, 2nd Corporal, Gonzales County, taken prisoner at Moss Creek, January 12th, 1863.

N. B. Cotton, 3rd Corporal, Gonzales County.

L. A. L. Lampkin, 4th Corporal, Gonzales County; wounded twice, and came home in 1865.

Privates

G. R. Allen, Gonzales County, wounded at Rome, Georgia, in 1864.

S. Andrews, Gonzales County.

Mat Anderson, Orange County, discharged.

W. H. Babbett, Gonzales County, discharged.

Thomas Balfour, Guadalupe County, discharged.

James Bankhead, Gonzales County.

G. J. Borthe, Jackson County, wounded twice.

J. E. Bowling, Gonzales County, wounded at Shiloh.

Lem Barnett, Bee County.

William H. Baltzell, Caldwell County.

A. Biggs, Caldwell County, discharged at Chattanooga, Tennessee, 1862.

C. M. Bradshaw, Gonzales County, discharged in 1862.

Walter Burke, Gonzales County, discharged in 1862.

James Carlton, San Patricio County, transferred to Company E.

J. J. Colter, Liberty County, promoted to Lieutenant in Cadets, C. S. A.

James H. Cobb, Gonzales County, wounded and furloughed.

V. R. Cook, Gonzales County.

R. D. Carpenter, DeWitt County, wounded and captured, July, 1864.

L. R. Cochran, Gonzales County, killed.

J. R. Cox, Guadalupe County, discharged, loss of voice.

W. M. Campbell, Fayette County.

James Caruthers, McLennan County.

A. Cupputt, Gonzales County.

T. P. DeWitt, Gonzales County, wounded, December, 1862.

J. C. Dilworth, Gonzales County, promoted Lieutenant, December 14, 1863, died at Gonzales, Texas, in 1878.

James Duff, Gonzales County, died at Nashville, Tennessee, in 1861.

Henry Donnett, Beaumont, Texas, discharged.

J. L. Dunting, Gonzales County, discharged in 1862.

W. M. Evans, Gonzales County, discharged in 1862.

Robert Eskridge, Gonzales County, died at Murfreesboro, Tennessee, in March, 1862.

Randolph Fields, Liberty County, discharged.

W. D. Fry, Guadalupe County, promoted and transferred.

J. D. Gilmore, Gonzales County.

Robert Gilhorn, Gonzales County, discharged in 1862.

R. B. George, Guadalupe County, killed at Scottsville, Kentucky, in 1862.

W. Hutchings, Gonzales County, discharged.

J. E. Hardy, Gonzales County, wounded at Murfreesboro, December, 1862.

C. H. Howard, Lavaca County, prisoner of war and wounded.

W. F. Holcomb, Gonzales County, present. Holcomb is buried in the Midland, Texas, cemetery, and his name is inscribed on their Confederate Monument.

Daniel Holcomb, Gonzales County, wounded at Cassville, Georgia, in 1864.

R. B. Hardeman, San Patricio County.

J. N. Houston, Gonzales County, transferred.

T. Harris, Gonzales County.

William Hall, DeWitt County, died in Nashville, in 1861.

T. W. Jones, Gonzales County, wounded December 26th, 1863.

William Jackson, Lavaca County.

S. G. Jackson, Jackson County, wounded and discharged.

W. H. Kyle, Calhoun County, wounded at Atlanta, Georgia, in 1864.

L. M. Kokernot, Gonzales County, present.

W. A. Kendall, Gonzales County.

J. C. Latimer, Gonzales County, prisoner of war.

H. McKellar, Gonzales County.

C. M. McDonald, San Patricio County, elected Lieutenant and resigned, reenlisted as a private, became the richest man in Laredo, Texas.

J. D. McClure, Gonzales County, wounded at Shiloh, and elected Lieutenant.

James McKinney, San Patricio County, died in Nashville, Tennessee, 1861.

Erskine Miller, Guadalupe County, discharged.

T. G. Miller, San Patricio County, discharged.

J. F. Miller, Gonzales County, Commissary Sergeant.

A. S. Miller, Gonzales County, wounded, July, 1864.

Banquelle Miller, Banquete, Texas.

P. M. McKeller, Gonzales County, wounded and discharged.

B. F. Mooring, Gonzales County, died near Bowling Green, Kentucky.

J. W. Nelson, Gonzales County, discharged.

T. H. Newbrit, Gonzales County, discharged.

John L. Norwood, Gonzales County.

M. Norwood, Gonzales County, died December, 1861.

J. F. Paul, Victoria County, prisoner of war.

R. G. Pullen, Gonzales County, wounded three times and discharged.

N. B. Polk, Gonzales County, present.

R. H. Ray, Lavaca County, died in Nashville, Tennessee.

D. R. Ridley, DeWitt County, discharged in 1862.

John H. Rogers, Gonzales County, discharged.

R. S. Simmons, Gonzales County, promoted to Major and Commissary in Wharton's Division.

E. M. Stein, Gonzales County, prisoner of war.

James E. Stephens, Gonzales County, died at Nashville.

W. F. Stephens, Gonzales County, died at Bowling Green, Kentucky.

H. D. Sullivan, San Patricio County, present.

N. H. Snyder, DeWitt County, wounded at Chickamauga and retired.

P. H. Swanson, Gonzales County.

Louis Snyder, DeWitt County, died at Nashville, Tennessee.

A. Sloanecker, Colorado County, discharged.

Robert Taylor, Victoria County, killed at Shiloh.

Henry Thigpen, Lavaca County, died in Nashville, Tennessee.

Edward Thorn, Gonzales County, died in Nashville, Tennessee.

John F. Tyler, Gonzales County.

T. L. Whetter, Gonzales County, wounded at Shiloh and discharged.

W. B. Wood, Gonzales County.

William Wroe, Lavaca County, severely wounded at Shiloh.

A. G. Wood, Colorado County, wounded at Chickamauga, in 1863.

R. L. Young, Gonzales County, killed in Georgia, May 12th, 1862.





Company K


John G. Walker, Captain, Harris County, wounded at Woodsonville, Kentucky, in 1861, elected Lieutenant Colonel, January, 1862, died September, 1869.

A. W. Morris, 1st Lieutenant, Montgomery County, wounded at Woodsonville, Kentucky, resigned and died.

Henry Thomas, 2nd Lieutenant, Harris County, resigned January, 1862.

S. P. Christian, 3rd Lieutenant, Harris County, elected Captain, January, 1862, promoted to Major, July, 1863, Lieutenant Colonel in 1865, wounded at Farmington, Tennessee.

A. W. Hottle, 1st Sergeant, Montgomery County, promoted to Major and Quartermaster; died in Harris County.

No other non-commissioned officers elected.

Privates

J. D. Alexander, discharged at Bowling Green, Kentucky.

J. H. Alexander.

H. Bowling, elected lieutenant, January, 1862; resigned May, 1863.

G. Bowling, wounded and discharged.

A. L. Baine, Washington County, killed at Murfreesboro.

J. W. Bowers, Washington County.

J. L. Bowers, Washington County.

H. J. Barfield, Washington County.

T. J. Burroughs, Montgomery County, discharged, October, 1863.

R. R. Benjamin, Leon County, killed at Dandridge, East Tennessee, January, 1863.

A. B. Briscoe, Harris County, elected lieutenant, March, 1863.

D. K. Browning, Washington County, killed near Kirkville, March 13, 1863.

William Ballantine, Washington County, transferred to infantry.

G. P. Burke, Harris County, company clerk to brigade.

P. Ludgood, Harris County, wounded at Woodsonville, Kentucky, discharged.

James Bates, Montgomery County, discharged in 1862; died in Texas in 1865.

A. Billingsly, Washington County, discharged in 1862.

Joe Collins, Victoria County, died at Bowling Green, Kentucky, in 1861.

J. A. Collins, Victoria County, elected lieutenant, December, 1862, wounded and resigned, July 13, 1863.

L. S. Crunk, Washington County, wounded at Murfreesboro and discharged.

J. T. Coats, Victoria County, present.

S. T. Conway, Victoria County, wounded at Murfreesboro and discharged.

William Cheney, Washington County, present.

T. Chatham, Montgomery County, present.

W. Chatham, Montgomery County, captured and prisoner of war.

T. C. Clay, Washington County, promoted Ordnance Officer, Harrison's Brigade.

R. N. Condren, Washington County.

Theo Cofield, Washington County, discharged at Woodburn, Kentucky, in 1862.

James Cartwright, Washington County, discharged at Woodburn, Kentucky, in 1862.

N. B. Dillard, Washington County, died in prison.

R. L. Dunman, Harris County, present.

S. M. Dennis, Harris County, died in prison.

S. Epperson, died in prison.

L. H. A. Epperson, killed at Chickamauga.

J. W. S. Emerson, prisoner of war.

F. M. Elam, thirteen horses killed or wounded under him.

W. H. Elkins, died in Bastrop County, in 1878.

Sam Everett.

J. C. Fowler, killed in Tennessee.

John Farmer, wounded at Murfreesboro and discharged. He attended Terry's Rangers reunion at Houston, Texas, 10 Nov 1908.

John Foster, Montgomery County, killed in Montgomery County in 1868.

J. W. Forsgard, promoted to Ordnance Department.

W. M. Grubb, Washington County, now minister of the gospel.

T. A. Golder, prisoner of war.

J. A. Glover.

John Grisett, Washington County, discharged in 1862.

J. R. Grant, transferred to the 8th Infantry from Hood's Texas Brigade.

Thomas Haynes, Washington County, discharged and killed by accident on the way home.

Daniel Hoffman, Harris County, elected Lieutenant, May, 1863, and killed at Farmerville.

Henry Hunter, elected Lieutenant, promoted to Captain, wounded at Farmington and died.

John W. Haskell, elected Lieutenant, in 1863, killed November 28th, 1864.

A. L. Hammond, died March 23rd, 1871.

W. H. Harmon, County Judge of Brazoria County after the war.

H. Hemnoff, present.

Thomas Hoxey, promoted Major of battalion, discharged May, 1862, died in 1864.

C. Janks, Washington County, died in 1867.

A. Janks, wounded and discharged.

Ben Johnson, discharged in Kentucky, in 1862.

J. A. P. Jackson, wounded at Woodsonville, Kentucky. He attended Terry's Rangers reunion at Houston, Texas, 10 Nov 1908.

E. G. Jackson.

J. Cicero Jenkins.

J. A. Katchler, Germany.

Theo C. Lubbock, Harris County, promoted to Captain, Trans-Mississippi Department, discharged November, 1862. He attended Terry's Rangers reunion at Houston, Texas, 10 Nov 1908.

M. A. Lee, killed in Tennessee.

William Moss, killed at Murfreesboro, July 13, 1862.

________ McClennan, discharged.

P. Milton, wounded at Farmington, Tennessee.

D. C. Muckle, Montgomery County, killed November 28, 1864.

D. Mitchell, Montgomery County, died in prison.

J. Mitchell, Montgomery County, wounded September 17, 1864.

J. F. 'Doc' Matthews, Washington County, elected Lieutenant, July 25th, Captain, October 7th, 1864, twice wounded, died December, 1881.

J. W. Matthews.

W. E. Moore, wounded at Murfreesboro.

J. W. Martin.

Ed Malone, discharged at Corinth; died July 12, 1867, at Galveston.

Ed McKnight, wounded and disabled for infantry, and transferred from Hood's Brigade.

J. McCormack, died in Kentucky, in 1862.

A. McMurry, discharged in 1863.

_______ McAvoy, transferred to White's Battery, in 1863.

A. Neils.

A. W. Proctor, Washington County, wounded at Waynesboro.

T. J. Proctor.

Ira Proctor.

J. S. Paul, died at Chattanooga, Tennessee.

J. B. Pinkston, Montgomery County, wounded.

J. H. Pinchback, died in 1887.

J. D. Parks, killed in Tennessee.

M. T. Parks, discharged at Corinth, in May, 1862.

William M. Pitts, died in Nashville, 1862.

J. W. Rowt, Washington County, discharged.

S. R. Rowt.

G. R. Rowt.

J. N. Rogers, discharged.

H. G. Rice, discharged, March, 1863.

W. Robinson.

M. A. Royston, promoted Adjutant to regiment and Lieutenant Colonel, and Assistant Adjutant General.

Tom Reverly, transferred from Hood's Brigade in East Tennessee.

S. P. Soser, died at Huntsville, Alabama, in 1863.

W. Soser, discharged.

R. G. Simonton, wounded in Tennessee.

_____ Thaxton, Washington County, wounded in Tennessee.

J. H. Thompson, wounded and discharged.

C. W. Voght, present.

P. M. West, died in prison.

J. H. West.

P. C. Walker, Harris County, died in Kentucky.

J. W. Woods, died in prison.

Tom Williams, wounded in Tennessee.

W. H. Warren.

T. T. Wayne, discharged.

Richard West, discharged in 1863, died in 1869.

Fred Weegan, died at Bowling Green, Kentucky.

Tom Walker, transferred to 4th Tennessee.

Hays T. Yarrington.



According to first hand Ranger accounts, two hundred and forty eight men of this famous regiment answered for duty on the day preceeding the surrender at Jonesboro; only two remained to surrender the next day, the balance thinking the war would be continued in the Trans-Mississippi Department. Nearly all were paroled on reaching Generals Taylor and Forrest.

Sources

History of Fort Bend County , by A. J. Sowell

Terry's Texas Rangers, by L. B. Giles

Reminiscences of the Terry Rangers, by J. K. P. Blackburn

Terry's Texas Rangers, by Lester Newton Fitzhugh

Personal Remembrances, 8th Texas Cavalry, James Madison Wheat

The Diary of Ephraim Shelby Dodd , by E. S. Dodd

Rebel Private: Front and Rear, William A. Fletcher


 

 

Text by Mel Wheat

Webmaster

Back to Main